Monday, December 20, 2010

Adios Valencia...

I never had the slightest doubt this would be taking place, I only thought it would have been in 2011 instead of 2010. As one can observe from the photo, I'm referring to BMW Oracle, the America's Cup defender, permanently leaving its base in Valencia. After more than 5 years in the Spanish city, the holders of the world's oldest sports trophy are packing up in order to leave by January 1st, 2011. When Valencia Sailing visited the base earlier on Monday morning, the most visible sign was the crew stripping the base of any BMW Oracle branding, starting with the giant poster of USA17.

The personnel will only be working a couple of days this week and then definitely leave, handing the base to the crews that will dismantle it. Although this information has not been confirmed, we understand BMW Oracle will be based in Auckland for the next few months.

An era ends now in the America's Cup. After seven years and one month, Valencia ceases to be the "world's sailing capital" and another city will take over. However, with only eleven days left until their deadline, of which 4 are holidays, BMW Oracle would rather hurry up and announce the venue of the 34th America's Cup.

Crews striping all BMW Oracle branding from the base. Valencia, 20 December 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

Labels: , ,

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Meanwhile in Valencia... James Spithill and Torvar Mirsky train on SM40's

If only I could get closer... It's not every day that you have the final of the Australian Match Racing Championship a few hundred meters off the Malvarosa beach, especially when it's the youngest ever skipper to win the America's Cup, James Spithill, facing one of the young up-and-comers, Torvar Mirsky.

Mirsky and Spithill are in Valencia practicing match racing on SM40's. Mirsky certainly needs some lessons from the world's best match racer as his performance so far this year in the World Match Racing Tour has been substandard while Spithill can always use some monohull training ahead of the upcoming Louis Vuitton regatta in Dubai.

Unfortunately, I couldn't get any closer to the action so I had to rely on photos from the breakwater. The entire Mirsky Racing Team crew is here in Valencia while on the BMW Oracle boat I could spot, in addition to Spithill, Dirk de Ridder and Pieter van Nieuwenhuyzen. The umpire boat was driven by Richard Slater while Philippe Presti was coaching the team(s?).

Does this joint training session mean anything for the 34th America's Cup? Kyle Langford, Mirsky's mainsail trimmer, is also a member of the "17" RC44 crew since a couple of events now. Langford was in Puerto Calero last week when 17, helmed by Spithill in match racing, was crowned RC44 World Champion

I know it's too far but trust me, the final of the Australian match racing championship was taking place on Wednesday afternoon off the Malvarosa beach. Valencia, 20 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

Labels: , , , , ,

Tuesday, October 05, 2010

Red hot day for Synergy at the TP52 World Championship

[Source: TP52 World Championship] Two back to back wins sees the Russian boat Synergy leading the TP52 World Championships after three excellent races in a building sea breeze off Valencia today.

The crew are no strangers to winning races on the Audi MedCup Circuit and were podium challengers ten days ago in Sardinia, but today was the first time they had ever won two consecutive races at this level. They did so with a new helmsman, top Russian match racer Eugeniy Neugodnikov steering his first ever top level TP52 Series races, having only had a couple of days practice.

In a near perfect sea breeze which built from an early eight to 11 knots for the first race and peaked during an exciting third windward-leeward contest at 22 knots, the Russian crew which has a cosmopolitan afterguard in the shape of Kiwi regular tactician Rod Dawson and Italian navigator Francesco Mongelli opened with a modest fifth in the first race before their back to back bullets.

Terry Hutchinson and the Quantum Racing crew, with Farr 40 world championship winning owner Jim Richardson riding shotgun, won the first race and then posted a pair of third places, leaving the 2008 World Champions locked on the same points aggregate as the Russian regatta leaders.

Quantum Racing won the first race leading from the first windward mark to extend on each leg to cross ahead of Jochen Schuemann's Audi A1 powered by ALL4ONE (FRA/GER) took second in the perfect sea breeze conditions of 8-10 kts.

Quantum Racing (USA) started well mid line and were well placed to steal the early jump on the fleet when they first gained with extra wind pressure and a small left shift early in the first beat. Defending world champions Matador (ARG) were not so fortunate starting off the pin end of the start line and had a little less breeze over the early part of the first beat, losing out on third to Artemis (SWE).

Synergy won the second race of the day in the brisker 15 to 18 kts sea breeze.
Although Quantum Racing lead at the first windward mark Synergy took the right side down the first run with a bear away set at the first top mark. The Russian team showing the good downwind speed that the Reichel Pugh design has often shown, leading at the leeward gate and were not challenged again. Matador took second with Quantum Racing third.

Synergy’s second win of the day, with the breeze built more, was almost a carbon copy of their previous victory, again starting mid line alongside and under Quantum Racing. This time it was Artemis which lead comfortably around the top mark, but Synergy were matching them through the leeward gate and went on to win, with Artemis second and Quantum Racing third.

TP52 World Championship - After Day 1
1. Synergy (RUS) - Eugeni Neugodnikov (RUS), 5+1+1= 7 points
2. Quantum Racing (USA) - Terry Hutchinson (USA), 1+3+3= 7
3. Artemis (SWE) - Torbjorn Tornqvist (SWE), 3+5+2= 10
4. Matador (ARG) - Alberto Roemmers (ARG), 4+2+5= 11
5. Cristabella (GBR) - John Cutler (NZL), 6+4+4= 14
6. Bigamist 7 (POR) - Afonso Domingos (POR), 7+6+6= 19
7. Audi A1 powered by ALL4ONE (FRA/GER) - Jochen Schuemann (GER), 2+10(DSQ)+8= 20
8. Pace (GBR) - Johnny Vincent (GBR), 9+8+7= 24
9. Weapon of Choice (GBR) - Tony Langley (GBR), 8+7+9= 24

Labels: , ,

Monday, October 04, 2010

Video: No waves, 22 knots of wind, 20 knots of boatspeed downwind

As we said earlier today, Monday was just a perfect day in Valencia for the TP52's that took advantage of the excellent conditions to carry out their last training session before the serious racing on Tuesday. Our friend, Spanish photographer Jesús Renedo, was onboard Portugal's Bigamist 7 and sent us this video. No waves, 22 knots of wind, 20 knots of boatspeed downwind. Who can ask for anything more?

Bigamist 7 trains on the eve of the TP52 World Championship. Valencia, 4 October 2010. Video copyright copyright Jesús Renedo

Labels: , , ,

TP52 World Championship starts tomorrow in Valencia

More than a century ago, the well-known American novelist Mark Twain, made his famous remark "The report of my death was an exaggeration". I think that some similar reports were published recently concerning the death of the TP52 class and from what I judged this morning in front of the Veles e Vents building in Valencia, they couldn't be further away from reality.

The TP52's are currently holding their World Championship here with official racing starting tomorrow, Tuesday. A total of nine yachts are participating, some of them entirely professional teams that race in all the AUDI Medcup events while some others, owner-driven, do not have a full-fledged racing program. Gone are the glory days, obviously, of 2006 or 2007 when the TP52 class could assemble a fleet of more than 25 yachts, but then tell me of one yacht class that hasn't suffered in the last couple of years?

However, the most important news isn't about who's taking part in the Worlds but rather who is joining the class for next year's circuit. There are several big names, owners and teams, that will make their presence public in the following weeks and whose entry will certainly make it clear the TP52's and the AUDI Medcup circuit are probably the only option for high-level monohull fleet racing. For sure not all multi-millionaires like multihulls and if they don't, these yachts and their circuit probably delivers the best alternative. One could even argue that the absence of Emirates Team New Zealand has leveled the playing field and encouraged owners that were bystanders to jump in.

As far as the regatta is concerned, the very promising weather forecast will most probably deliver a great show. The photos tell today's story. When I took them at 11am there was more than 20 knots blowing inside the port with 25 knots reported off the Malvarosa beach. Perfect conditions!

Nine TP52's are ready to battle it out for the TP52 World Championship. There are only 8 yachts in the photos because Cristabella is still docked in the Victory Challenge base, just across the basin.Valencia, 4 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

Nine TP52's are ready to battle it out for the TP52 World Championship. There are only 8 yachts in the photos because Cristabella is still docked in the Victory Challenge base, just across the basin.Valencia, 4 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

Nine TP52's are ready to battle it out for the TP52 World Championship. There are only 8 yachts in the photos because Cristabella is still docked in the Victory Challenge base, just across the basin.Valencia, 4 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

Labels: , ,

Sunday, October 03, 2010

Video: Highlights from Day 3 of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup

Highlights from race 5 of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup opening day. Valencia, 3 October 2010. Video copyright Devoti Sailing

Labels: , ,

Agustín Zabalúa wins the first edition of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup

A thrilling race in Valencia for the final day of the 1st Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup in Valencia. Thermal breeze between 6 and 8 knots for the first race won once again by Argentinean Agustin Zabalua. The sixth and final race carrying double points was abandoned on the second beat due to the complete lack of wind. Zabalua is the first Champion of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup that in 2011 will take place in Riva del Garda, Italy, at the end of July. Thirty helmsmen from 14 nations entered the event.

Valencia, Spain October 3nd 2010- Argentinean Augustin Zabalua is the first Champion of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup that wrapped up with a nail-biting race in Valencia on Sunday. The fifth race was held with a 6 to 8 knot thermal breeze from the southeast and Zabalua cut the finishing line first, thereby scoring his third victory. Italian Andrea Gancia was second over the line and the Hungarian Olympic Laser sailor Zsombor Berecz came in third. Zabalua was in the lead with a 4-point margin on the Hungarian and 6 on Croatian Ivan Gaspic. Nothing was yet decided though. There still was time to fire the gun for the sixth and final race that carried double points and could still shape the final scoreboard. The fleet cut the starting line with a six-knot breeze from 115 that slowly died down to nothing at all while competitors were working their way up the second beat. The excellent Real Club Nautico de Valencia Race Committee rightfully decided to abandon the race and sailors returned to shore where an enormous and delicious paella was awaiting them.

Final day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 3 October 2010. Photo copyright Ignacio Baixauli

Agustin Zabalua won with the excellent results 4-2-1-1-1, with a 4-point lead on Hungarian Zsombor Berecz (1-6-2-3-3) and a 6-point margin on Croatian Ivan Gaspic (3-1-5-2-8), first among the six Olympic Finn athletes who took part in the Championship. British Ed Wright, who recently won the Finn Gold Cup, finished fourth overall (6-3-6-4-12) while Alberto Ferrari, the best of the Italians, finished is fifth (2-11-7-12-5).

In commenting the Championship, Luca Devoti stated, “We had three fantastic days and I am very satisfied with the fleet’s performance and with the way the event turned out. The weight equalization system proved to be a great intuition and success: all the best sailors between 72 and 95 kilos were vying for the lead. Our goal is to see the class continue to grow by working with the five national associations and collaborating with the International Class we created here in Valencia that has Philippe Rogge as its President. The Real Club Nautico de Valencia was perfect both on the water and on shore. The next edition of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup will take place in Riva del Garda, Italy, at the end of July 2011"

This concludes the first international event of the D-One Class that saw 30 helmsmen from 14 nations and 3 continents battle it out on Spanish waters.

The event is sponsored by Magic Marine and BetPro.it

Final day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 3 October 2010. Photo copyright Ignacio Baixauli



MAGIC MARINE - BET PRO
D-ONE GOLD CUP

REAL CLUB NAUTICO DE VALENCIA

01 OCT 2010 - 03 OCT 2010

OVERALL LEADERBOARDClass : D-ONEDiscards : 1

PosHelmsmanCountry12345TOTAL
1AGUSTIN ZABALUAARGENTINA421115
2ZSOMBOR BERECZHUNGARY162339
3IVAN KLIAKOVIC GASPICCROATIA3152811
4EDWARD WRIGHTGREAT BRITAIN63641219
5ALBERTO FERRARIITALY211712525
6ANDREA GANCIAITALY112085226
7JONATHAN LOBERTFRANCE101447930
8MATT COUTTSNEW ZELAND22996731
9ROMAN TEPLYCZECH REPUBLIC138108632
10ANDREA GIAMMARINIITALY5411163136
11MICHAEL MAIERCZECH REPUBLIC8101618438
12FABIO TOCCOLIITALY1252191541
13ANDY TURTONAUSTRALIA19173103149
14TIM GARVINGREAT BRITAIN91217111749
15PAOLO ROSSIITALY7718202052
16GUIDO FALCIOLAITALY232112141461
17GIOVANNI TRICARICOITALY202214191366
18PHILIPPE ROGGEBELGIUM183125171171
19VICENTE IRANZOSPAIN283115131672
20STEFFEN BOCKGERMANY141824222175
21BRET PERRYAUSTRALIA161523312276
22MATTHIAS GROTHUES-SPORKGERMANY211622243183
23RALF BEHRENSGERMANY241927231884
24STEFANO CARUSOITALY172420262485
25MICHELE TOGNOZZIITALY252613282589
26KEITH FEDIGREAT BRITAIN151331313190
27WALTER RITSHCKAAUSTRIA272319252390
28SUMIO SHIMOYAMAJAPAN313129211091
29RAFAEL TRUJILLOSPAIN313126151991
30GIANCARLO PRAGLIOLAITALY2625282731106

Labels: , ,

Saturday, October 02, 2010

Video: Highlights from Day 2 of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup

Highlights from race 3 of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup opening day. Valencia, 2 October 2010. Video copyright Devoti Sailing

Highlights from race 4 of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup opening day. Valencia, 2 October 2010. Video copyright Devoti Sailing

Labels: , , ,

Zabalúa takes the lead at Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup after two bullets on 2nd day

Nothing is written in stone yet at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. After today’s two races with an Easterly thermal breeze between 6 and 9 knots, won by Agustin Zabalua, the Argentinean springs to the lead of the fleet after four races and a discard. Croatian Ivan Gaspic and Hungarian Zsombor Berecz are second on the provisional scoreboard with only a two-point difference. Tomorrow is going to be a make or break day with two races scheduled, and the second one carrying double points and non-discardable.

In the first race Zabalua’s victory was clear-cut, whereas in the second the Argentinean sailor took advantage of the match race between Zsombor and Gaspic who battled it out on the whole last downwind leg, losing contact with Zabalua who gave it his best and overtook the two on the finishing line. A great show on the water for all 30 helmsmen.

Back on the docks Zabalua stated: “Lady Luck smiled down on me today: I found good pressure at the centre of the course while the other two were duelling. I would like to point out that I come from the Snipe class and weigh 72 kilos. The Hungarian was an Olympic athlete in the Laser class and weighs 82 kilos and the Croatian weighs 98 kilos and races in the Finn class: nonetheless, we fought it out up the beat and down the run! Tomorrow it’s a do or die situation, but with the double point system in the last race anything can happen. The road ahead is challenging”.

British Ed Wright is fourth on the scoreboard (today with a 6-4) and Italian Alberto Ferrari is fifth (7-12).

Tomorrow the warning signal for the last two races is scheduled for 2 p.m. The weather forecast calls for a Westerly breeze. Tonight a Gala Dinner will take place at the Real Club Nautico de Valencia for the 31 helmsmen from 14 countries that entered the event

MAGIC MARINE BETPRO D-ONE GOLD CUP

RESULTS AFTER 4 RACES (1 DISCARD)

PosHelmsmanCountry1234Total
1AGUSTIN ZABALUAESPAÑA42114
2IVAN KLIAKOVIC GASPICCROATIA31526
3ZSOMBOR BERECKHUNGARY16236
4EDWARD WRIGHTGREAT BRITAIN636413
5ALBERTO FERRARIITALY21171220
6ANDREA GIAMMARINIITALIA54111620
7JONATHAN LOBERTFRANCE10144721
8ANDREA GANCIAITALIA11208524
9MATT COUTTSNEW ZELAND2299624
10FABIO TOCCOLIITALY12521926
11ROMAN TEPLYCZECH REPUBLIC13810826
12ANDY TURTONAUSTRALIA191731030
13PAOLO ROSSIITALY77182032
14TIM GARVINGREAT BRITAIN912171132
15MICHAEL MAIERCZECH REPUBLIC810161834
16GUIDO FALCIOLAITALY2321121447
17GIOVANNI TRICARICOITALY2022141953
18STEFFEN BOCKGERMANY1418242254
19BRET PERRYAUSTRALIA1615232354
20VICENTE IRANZOSPAIN2831151356
21KEITH FEDIGREAT BRITAIN1513313159
22MATTHIAS GROTHUES-SPORKGERMANY2116222559
23PHILIPPE ROGGEITALY1831251760
24STEFANO CARUSOITALY1724202761
25MICHELE TOGNOZZIITALY2526132964
26RALF BEHRENSGERMANY2419272467
27WALTER RITSHCKAAUSTRIA2723192668
28RAFAEL TRUJILLOSPAIN3131261572
29GIANCARLO PRAGLIOLAITALY2625282879
30SUMIO SHIMOYAMAJAPAN3131292181

Labels: , ,

Friday, October 01, 2010

Video: Highlights from Day 1 of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup

Highlights from race 1 of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup opening day. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Video copyright Devoti Sailing

Highlights from race 2 of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup opening day. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Video copyright Devoti Sailing

Labels: , , ,

Photos from the opening day of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup

Despite the quite light conditions we had on Friday, opening day of the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup, there was close and exciting racing among the 30-strong fleet of D-One's. Croatian Ivan Gaspic was the most consistent in the day's two races, and a bullet and third secured him the top spot at the leaderrboard. Still, his margin of just points over second-placed Agustín Zabalua will definitely not make him rest on his laurels. Hungary's Zsombor Bereck is one further point behind while the Finn world Champion Ed Wright is placed fourth.

Matt Coutts, the young kiwi Finn sailor, could have done better but a 22nd and a 9th place him right in the middle of the table. Coutts did well in the first beats, in fact he was ahead in the first weather mark in the second race, but he definitely struggled in the runs, showing poor boat speed.

The D-One regattas are definitely competitive on the water but there is always a spirit of camaraderie and fun that reins once the boats return to the yacht club. This is also one of the reasons that only two races per day are sailed.

The photos here are in no particular order and tell no particular story, it's just a collection from the first day racing, on what all participants here call "awesome and exciting" boats.

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

First day of racing at the Magic Marine BetPro D-One Gold Cup. Valencia, 1 October 2010. Photo copyright Pierre Orphanidis / Valencia Sailing

Labels: , , ,